| Project/Area Number |
25245018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Taketoshi 東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (50371216)
MIKUNIYA Katsunori 東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (40633368)
KISHIMOTO Atsuo 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (60356871)
FUJIWARA Kiichi 東京大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90173484)
SHIMAMURA Takeshi 神戸大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (50379492)
FUJITANI Takeshi 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (90313056)
SATO Chiaki 青山学院大学, 連携研究部教育部, 准教授 (20554463)
MATSUO Makiko 東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 特任研究員 (40422274)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGAWARA Shinetsu 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 主任研究員 (70638006)
OHTA Kyoko 東京大学, 政策ビジョン研究センター, 特任研究員 (60723963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 複合リスク / リスク俯瞰マップ / 制度設計 / リスクガバナンス / ナショナルリスクアセスメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study on complex risk governance is composed of three interrelated elements; (1) comprehensive risk mapping; (2) sector based comparative case studies; and (3) institutional design on regulation and crisis management. By the experimental web-based survey on national risk mapping, we have shown the characteristic of perceived risk in Japan and identified methodological challenges for such research. The sector based comparative case studies (nuclear, global health etc) revealed the importance of actors and institutions that ensures bridging function between different disciplines/sectors. Based on the above findings and research about foreign institutions, we have examined the institutional design to enhance governance capacity for complex risk and presented the challenges to build comprehensive framework, the innate dilemma of flexible measure under the rule of law and the need for further study on non-regulatory measures and adaptive risk management.