| Project/Area Number |
25245023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Magara Hideko 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50219292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井戸 正伸 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00232497)
山田 鋭夫 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10024978)
西 洋 阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10509128)
福田 耕治 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20165286)
藤田 菜々子 名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20438196)
矢内 勇生 神戸大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50580693)
植村 博恭 横浜国立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70184976)
白鳥 浩 法政大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70285477)
原田 裕治 福山市立大学, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (70313971)
本田 亜紗子 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助手 (40756079)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 政策レジーム / 経済成長 / 経済危機 / 民主主義 / 社会的連合 / EU / 比較政治経済学 / 政党政治 / デモクラシー / EU / 日本 / 比較政治学 / ヨーロッパ政治経済 / 国際研究者交流 / ヨーロッパ / ヨーロッパ・北米 / 韓国 / ブラジル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since the advent of the Great Recession, the notion of policy regime has gained new significance in analyzing the possibilities for a post-neoliberal paradigmatic alternative. Policy innovations directed toward an economic breakthrough require both political leadership and a new economic theory. Recognizing the need to analyze fluid and unstable situations, we have set up a new research design in which we emphasize political variables; whether political leaders and citizens can overcome the various weaknesses inherent in democracy and escape from an economic crisis by establishing an effective social coalition. This project has examined various institutional and strategic aspects of capitalist democracy to construct a general and dynamic analytical framework.