| Project/Area Number |
25245025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TAO MASAO 愛知学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40094403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大山 耕輔 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (40185400)
青木 栄一 東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50370078)
宮川 公男 一般財団法人統計研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (60017473)
山本 清 東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60240090)
工藤 裕子 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90278383)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Sato Toru 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (50363776)
Yoshida Hiroshi 東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60275823)
Ihori Toshihiro 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (40145652)
Iseki Tomotoshi 城西大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20383169)
Akiyoshi Takao 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (50332862)
Doi Takero 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60302783)
| Research Collaborator |
Christensen Tom University of Oslo, 教授
Lodge Martin London School of Economics and Political Science, 教授
Goldfinch Shaun Canterbury Christ Church University, 教授
Choi Heung-Suk 高麗大学, 教授
Yaguchi Akiko 酒田市, 副市長
Watanabe Toshihiro 一般財団法人統計研究会, 研究員
Nozawa Shintaro 中央大学, 大学院法学研究科
Chen Fenming 東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科
Hirotani Takaaki 東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ポストNPM / 行政改革 / NPMの評価 / 国際比較研究 / 行政運営 / 国際比較調査 / アンケート調査分析 / 国際研究者交流 / 文献サーベイ / 国際情報交換 / 予備的調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Consequently we implemented an international comparative study on local government management practices by surveying the perspectives of local citizens for the UK, US, Norway,New Zealand, Korea and Japan. The findings are as follows. (1)Current management practices in all nations are a mix of OPA, NPM and Post-NPM. This means that NPM is still alive and Post-NPM could not be regarded as a transformation from NPM. (2)In every nation, OPA still dominated NPM and Post-NPM. (4) In Asian countries, there is no dominant management principle. The strengths of three principles are much lower than other nations.