| Project/Area Number |
25245026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Keisuke 東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00316895)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Kiichi 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90173484)
KUBO Fumiaki 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00126046)
TAKAHARA Akio 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80240993)
KARUBE Tadashi 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00261941)
HIRANO Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00361460)
SUZUKI Motoshi 京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00278780)
NAKAYAMA Toshihiro 慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60439560)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 安全保障 / 国際経済 / 東アジア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project, entitled “The Economy-Security Nexus”, was conducted with the aim of clarifying why high economic interdependence and high security risks coexist in East Asia from theoretical and historical perspectives. The results of the research are numerous and hard to summarize in a short space, but to put it succinctly, security risks are certainly affecting economic interdependence in the region in recent years.