Economic Interdependence between States in Discord: the impacts of heterogenization in dense systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (10197395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Ken  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
SEJIMA Makoto  大阪国際大学, グローバルビジネス学部, 教授 (60258093)
CEN Zhiwei  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30340433)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (90313709)
FUJIMOTO Shigeru  一般財団法人平和・安全保障研究所, 研究部, 客員研究員 (80319425)
OGAWA Hiroko  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (00546111)
YAMAMOTO Kazuya  一般財団法人平和・安全保障研究所, 研究部, 客員研究員 (20334237)
YUKI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70362572)
TAGO Atsushi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80457035)
YAMAKI Hirofumi  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (10322166)
SUZUKI Kazutoshi  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90550963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGASHIRA Susumu  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80292077)
AKIYAMA Eizou  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (40317300)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相互依存 / 異質性 / グローバリゼーション / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By case studies of multiple states and issues-areas, we have shown that indigenous risks emerge when interdependence deepens in a system inhabited with heterogeneous agents. We then used these case studies and their findings as inputs to a combined method of quantitative analysis and multi-agent simulation, in order to build and verify new theorization on the new risks that are arising from the deepening interdependence and power shift in the heterogeneous system of contemporary world.