| Project/Area Number |
25245029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Gakushuin Women's College (2016) Meiji University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Onuma Yasuaki 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 客員研究員 (50009825)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 聡 東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00361460)
渡辺 浩 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (10009821)
木畑 洋一 成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (10012501)
中溝 和弥 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (90596793)
水谷 智 同志社大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90411074)
姜 東局 名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80402387)
豊田 哲也 国際教養大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40436506)
三ツ松 誠 佐賀大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (10712565)
黒木 英充 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195580)
長縄 宣博 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (30451389)
平野 千果子 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00319419)
茂木 敏夫 東京女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10239577)
浅野 豊美 中京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60308244)
佐々木 閑 花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (40225868)
篠田 英朗 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60314712)
三牧 聖子 関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 助教授 (60579019)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOYAMA Satoshi 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80215425)
KAWASHIMA Shin 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
YAMAUCHI Susumu 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20119366)
| Research Collaborator |
NITTA Ichiro 東京大学, 大学院・法学政治研究科, 教授 (40208252)
BABA Norihisa 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (40431829)
MAEKAWA Ichiro 創価大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10401431)
HANZAWA Asahiko 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80360882)
FUKUDA Hiroshi 成城大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70325083)
TAKEUCHI Shinichi 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター長 (60450459)
CHIDA Tetsuro 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 助教 (10612012)
GONOI Ikuo 高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50586310)
DATE Kiyonobu 上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90550004)
YAMASHITA Norihisa 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90333583)
INOUE Yukitaka 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20399075)
ONAKA Makoto 桜美林大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (70310331)
Shiokawa Nobuaki 東京大学, 大学院, 名誉教授
Lee Keun-Gwan ソウル国立大学, 法学部, 教授
Park Pae-Keun 釜山大学校, 法学部法学科, 教授
Urs Matthias Zachmann ベルリン自由大学, 歴史文化学部, 教授
Yi Ping 北京大学, 法学院, 副教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 国際法 / 国際秩序 / 文明 / 地域 / アイデンティティ / アジア / 世界史 / 文化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have aimed at providing a comprehensive framework to investigate the changing realities of the 21th century world such as the resurgence of China as a superpower and the multi-polarization of the world, and to appreciate them from a historical perspective of civilizations. Through interdisciplinary research, we have explored (1)the relevance and limitations of what we call a "transcivilizational" approach to history to appreciate the fundamental change in human history from the co-existence of ego-centric universalistic civilizations to the establishment of West-centric sovereign states system in the modern era, and (2) the shift in the multi-layered identity of non-European peoples generated in the process of Westernization. By critically examining the prevalent concepts such as "nation,""civilization,""Asia," and "Islam," which tend to be essentialized, we have sought to overcome the widespread ideas of "conflicts" among nations, ethnic (or religious) groups, and civilizations.