| Project/Area Number |
25245030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kan Hideki 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60047727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AONO Toshihiko 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (40507993)
AOYAMA Rumi 早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (20329022)
KIM Sung-ho 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60325826)
KURASHINA Itsuki 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (00404856)
KUROSAKI Akira 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (00302068)
SAITO Yoshiomi 京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (10402950)
JEONG Kyong-ah 大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (30363542)
SENOO Tetsuji 専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50580776)
TSUCHIYA Yuka 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90263631)
NAKASHIMA Takuma 龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20380660)
HATSUSE Ryuhei 京都女子大学, 法学部, 客員教授 (40047709)
MATSUDA Takeshi 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20093495)
MIYAGI Taizo 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (50350294)
MORI Satoru 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (60466729)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 日米安保 / 核の平和利用 / 「核の傘」論 / 原子力 / 東アジアの歴史摩擦 / 核問題 / 国際情報交換 / 西ドイツ / ドイツ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analyzing nuclear issues and the historical problem in bilateral, regional, and global context, the research came up with the following findings: (1) Tokyo, by heavily relying on U.S.-Japan bilateral relations, failed to expand its activities in Asia, while Bonn succeeded in expanding its diplomatic maneuverability by establishing its position in the regional space, (2) The difference in expanding their diplomatic frontiers was also caused by the way the two countries tacked these two problems, (3) the US quest for atomic supremacy and primacy in world affairs in the form of the “nuclear apartheid” produced various reactions not only from its allies but also from communist countries that are illuminating in understanding the present state of affairs in the world of nuclear weapons.