Japan's Current Account Dynamics in the Time of Population Aging and Decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
IWAISAKO TOKUO  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90292523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇南山 卓  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20348840)
渡部 敏明  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90254135)
Research Collaborator NAKATA Hayato  明星大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経常収支 / 為替レート / 貯蓄投資バランス / 少子高齢化 / ベクトル自己回帰モデル / 石油価格 / ISバランス / 家計の金融行動 / 企業の金融行動 / 家計調査 / 実現ボラティリティ / 経済政策 / 日本経済論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The relationship between household age and its saving rate in Japan has changed over time. This explains a large part of household savings decline in recent years and possibly more important factor than population aging. It also seems that household saving decline has been partially offset by corporate saving increase. These empirical findings contradict with the premises of overlapping generations (OLG) model. Hence, the predictions of the impact of population aging on saving rates and current account based on simple OLG model has to be evaluated with a great caution. (2) We estimate the structural VAR model which can deal with the effects of oil price and exchange rate simultaneously. It is found that the main sources of Japan's current account fluctuations vary over time. The influence of the speculative fluctuation of exchange rate had been dominant in the 1980s. The influences of the global demand shock and crude oil price are found to be more important in the 2000s.