Comparative Economic Development of Market Institutions: THe Case of Rice in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40343769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有本 寛  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センターミクロ経済分析研究グループ, 研究員 (20526470)
横山 繁樹  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 主任研究員 (30425590)
高野 久紀  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40450548)
橘 永久  千葉大学, 法政経学部, 教授 (70301017)
木島 陽子  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科(系), 准教授 (70401718)
高橋 和志  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センターミクロ経済分析研究グループ, 研究員 (90450551)
Research Collaborator RALANDISON Tsilavo  京都大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 特定助教
AIDOO Robert  Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Senior Lecturer
EZRA Luka Gougong  Nasarawa State University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer
TSUE Peter  University of Agriculture, Makurdi, Department of Agricultural Production Economics and Farm Management, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords比較経済発達史 / 市場制度 / 米 / アフリカ / マダガスカル / 日本 / アジア / ベトナム / 貧困削減 / 比較農業発達史 / ガーナ / ナイジェリア / シエラレオネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied market institutions regarding rice trade in three African countries namely Madagascar, Ghana, and Nigeria, particularly focusing on how the quality of rice is reflected in its price. The main feature of this study is the analyses from the viewpoint of comparative economic development, taking the development of rice market after the Meiji era in Japan and rice market in contemporary Asian countries for comparison. It was confirmed that observable quality such as broken rice, color, and contamination affects rice price in the three African countries. However, since no standard method to describe rice quality has been established, it is difficult to do long-distance trade without seeing the actual rice. On the other hand, in Japan the realization of long-distance trade of rice attributed to standardized rice inspection system.