The Market for Japanese Learders: the Education, Screening and Governance System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takii Katsuya  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (70346138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 隆一  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (00397704)
小嶋 健太  関西大学, 経済学部, 助教 (00634247)
森 知晴  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (00733057)
窪田 康平  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (20587844)
岡澤 亮介  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (30707998)
平田 憲司郎  神戸国際大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70423209)
中嶋 亮  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (70431658)
北野 泰樹  青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (70553444)
新居 理有  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 講師 (70590462)
佐野 晋平  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (80452481)
川田 恵介  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (40622345)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本経済論 / リーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can summarize the results of our projects as follows. First, we have analyzed macro economics models that incorporate the turnover and incentive of leaders. Second, we have analyzed the internal labor market that affects the careers of directors and bureaucrats. Third, we have analyzed how an entrance examination reform in higher education change managers' academic background. Fourth, we have conducted structural estimation of entrance examination for universities and have analyzed the role of mock exam for the choice of universities. As the side effects of these analyses, we have developed new methodologies to analyze data and new data set that can analyze the market for Japanese leaders.