| Project/Area Number |
25245041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Owan Hideojyo 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60433702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
都留 康 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00155441)
朝井 友紀子 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 研究員 (10588172)
上原 克仁 静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (60509157)
高橋 新吾 広島修道大学, 経済科学部, 助教 (70445899)
川口 大司 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80346139)
鈴木 勘一郎 立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (10569784)
橋本 由紀 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (30707675)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 人事経済学 / 労働経済学 / 経済政策 / 組織経済学 / 評価制度 / 雇用主学習 / 労働時間 / 昇進制度 / 男女格差 / 生産性 / 評価 / 昇進 / ワークライフバランス / 職の配置 / 従業員学習 / 内部労働市場 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research produced results with rich policy implications regarding how to promote women’s advancement in the workplace, working style reform, health management, and the improvement of evaluation systems. (1) we find that gender segregation in jobs, late promotion, low return to job transfers for women, and gap in work allocation might have contributed to gender gap in pay and promotion. (2) we show that process changes that encourage early coordination among developers could lead to shorter overtime hours and higher product quality through leveling of workload. (3) we find that long overtime work, holiday work, night work, and short rest period had a significant causal effect on mental health. (4) although the employer 's speed of learning employee ability through supervisor evaluation is fast, evaluation by subordinates and colleagues also contain useful information, and the subjective nature of supervisor evaluation might cause bias that cause inefficient voluntary quits.