Equilibrium analysis of financial markets with transaction costs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hara Chiaki  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90314468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木島 正明  広島大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00186222)
田 園  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10609895)
西出 勝正  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40410683)
深澤 正彰  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70506451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / 数理ファイナンス / 金融市場 / 取引費用 / 均衡 / 流動性 / 曖昧さ / 経済理論 / 金融論 / 経済学 / 金融工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In economics and finance, the analysis of financial markets has been conducted under the assumption that there is no transaction cost. However, many types of transaction costs are present in the guise of bid-ask spreads, liquidity, and commissions. Any further analysis of the case of no transaction cost would not help us give a practical policy prescription to various problems arising from the cost structure and uncertainty that are unique to financial markets. In this project, we formulated transaction costs in various mathematical models and obtained implication to the financial markets in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
取引費用が市場参加者全般に与える影響を正しく査定するためには,取引費用が個々の参加者に与える影響を分析するだけでは不十分である.取引費用の影響は,どれほど大きなリスクに直面しているか,またはどの程度のリスクなら許容できるか,といった参加者の特性に依存するが,それらは参加者間で異なるので,金融市場の均衡状態を詳しく分析することが必要である.本研究課題の学術的意義は,精緻な数理的な手法でこの均衡分析を深化発展させたことである.社会的意義は,それらの分析から得られた実務的・政策的含意を,公開シンポジウムを通じて広く実務家に知らせたことである.