Dynamic and Institutional Analyses of the Agricultural Household Economy in the Pre-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yukinobu  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70313442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Osamu  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (40051867)
SATO Masahiro  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (80178772)
KUROSAKI Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90293159)
ARIMOTO Yutaka  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 准教授 (20526470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Tetsuji  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90183029)
SAWADA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40322078)
ASAMI Atsuyuki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科, 准教授 (60184157)
SENDA Tetsushi  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
OZEKI Manabu  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (90345455)
KUSADOKORO Motoi  東京農工大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90630145)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経済史 / 農家経済 / 農業経済 / 経済統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed the database for the survey of Agricultural Household in the pre-war period (1931-41). The survey covers the same households over time, so that we can construct the panel data. Using this panel data, we have conducted the modern economic analysis for agricultural households with the interdisciplinary nature. In particular, asset accumulation and human capital investment of agricultural households are examined comprehensively from the view points of agricultural economics, development economics and economic history. We have obtained different results from the previous studies in development economics and economic history of the pre-war Japan. These results are presented in the academic conferences and published in refereed journals.