Economic Development of Asia in the 19th century----From the Perspectives of Global History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akita Shigeru  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 亨  信州大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10143520)
杉山 伸也  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (30171185)
斎藤 修  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40051867)
太田 淳  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50634375)
水島 司  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70126283)
宮田 敏之  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70309516)
島田 竜登  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80435106)
Research Collaborator SAKON Yukimura  新潟大学, 研究推進機構超域学術院, 准教授
OKADA Masashi  大阪大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師
Souza George Bryan  University of Texas at San Antonio, Invited Associate Professor
Mukherjee Aditya  Jawaharlal Nehru University, Jawaharlal Nehru Institute for Advanced Studies, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済開発 / 工業化 / 農業開発 / 19世紀論 / グローバル経済史 / アジアの主体性 / アジア商人 / アジア間貿易 / 19世紀 / 商人資本 / 経済ナショナリズム / 小農 / グローバルヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) This joint research reconsidered economic development of Asian regions in the latter-half of the 19th century, and the factors and causes of their development, paying attention to two aspects: (a)Double structure of Asian markets and origins of industrialization; (b)Agricultural development led by local peasants and Asian merchants and money-lenders.
(2) As for the aspect (a), we revealed the active roles played by Bombay merchants for the Indian cotton-yarn to China, and the important pioneering development of Shanghai shipbuilding industry and its related machine-industries at the times of Westernizing Movement.
(3) As for (b), we made comparative studies of several cases: British India and Chettiyar merchant, Outer-island of Dutch East Indies and local peasant, Chaophraya Delta in Thailand and rice export, Russian Far East and Asian migrants from China and Korea. Through these comparative perspectives, we can identify the leading roles of Asian merchants and peasants.