Constructing Organizational Database of Japanese Firms from Questionnaire Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Toshihiko  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (20295463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼上 幹  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (80208280)
軽部 大  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (90307372)
藤原 雅俊  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (20411019)
佐々木 将人  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (60515063)
坪山 雄樹  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (50508645)
高橋 大樹  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50780946)
渡辺 周  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 助教 (90754408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords事業組織 / 経営組織 / 経営戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we mainly examine relationships between various organizational characteristics and organizational performance in business units of Japanese firms. The core part of our research is questionnaire survey on business units. We have conducted questionnaire survey in major Japanese firms biennially since FY 2004. In consequence, extensive database including data collected in this research is constructed. We analyze the dataset from multiple points of view and reveal recent organizational and strategic aspects of Japanese firms.