Empirical Study on Resilient and sustainable Supply Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yoshiki  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (70173789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北中 英明  拓殖大学, 商学部, 教授 (20297089)
島田 智明  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (40410229)
佐藤 修  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50170725)
上田 泰  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70201952)
Research Collaborator PHAN Chi Anh
GANBOLD Odkhishig
NGUYEN Hue Minh
ZENG Jing
ZHANG Wenqing Zhang
ZHAO Xiande
NGUYEN Thu Ha
LUONG Vu Mai Hoa
ABDALLAH Ayman Bahjat
SINGH Mahendra
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / 事業継続性 / 持続可能性 / 経営管理 / 実証研究 / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / 製造業 / オペレーションズ・マネジメント / 品質マネジメント / リーン生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed the questionnaire for data collection from manufacturing firms (machinery, electric & electronics, transportation equipment), and completed the data collection in Germany, Italy, northern Europe, Spain, Switzerland, Japan, China, Korea, Vietnam, and Brazil. Based on the survey data, we checked the reliability and validity of the constructs in our research framework, and then started testing the hypotheses on the development of high performing manufacturing firms with sustainability and business continuity. The research framework includes such factors as organizational characteristics, HRM, quality management, customer service, lean production, SCM, production information systems, technology development, new product development, and competitive performance, operational capabilities, and so on. Our findings are focusing on the particular relationships among those factors, demonstrating there are some ways to build excellent manufacturing systems.