Analysis of Student Movement and Awareness of the Youth in the 1950s from the Newly Discovered Documents at Tadao Yanaihara Research Institute of Student Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Shunya  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40201040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 重夫  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (40296760)
佐藤 健二  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50162425)
野上 元  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (50350187)
米谷 匡史  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80251312)
鳥羽 耕史  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90346586)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords矢内原忠雄 / 学生運動 / 若者意識 / 安保闘争 / 大学 / 社会意識 / 戦後日本社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research started from the arrangement of newly discovered documents at Tadao Yanaihara Research Institute of Student Issues and analyzed the changes in the awareness of the youth and student movement from multiple perspectives. Through an examination of the documents, it found out the the connection with the activities of the students’ magazine circle and The American Asia Foundation of the same research institute and re-situated the multi-layerness of the autonomy of the University in the postwar Japanese society. In addition, the cataloguing and digitilization of the documents of this project clearly presented their detailed contents and academic value. Through a placing to the public domain, these documents are open them to the public and for free use for future research. This research thus contributed to the scholarship in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義はこれまで知られていなかった「矢内原忠雄学生問題研究所」の活動内容を詳細に明らかにし、その膨大な資料をデジタル・アーカイブ化して公開することによって、戦後日本社会の若者意識や学生運動、知識人と学生の関係史、矢内原忠雄の影響圏など、本資料の文政を通して可能になる多くの研究に新たな地平を開くことができた。また1960年の日米安保闘争という戦後日本最大の転換点で若者たちが何を考え、どのように行動していたかを膨大な資料群と各領域の専門家によってその重層性が明らかにされた。本研究は未発掘資料に光を当てただけでなく、1950-60年代の新たな学生像を描き出した点で、戦後日本社会研究に貢献した。