Human Migration and Social Integration in the 20th Century East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ARARAGI Shinzo  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (30159503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 貴子  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (00411653)
中山 大将  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教 (00582834)
松浦 雄介  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (10363516)
飯島 真里子  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10453614)
李 洪章  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (20733760)
柏崎 千佳子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(日吉), 教授 (30338222)
小川 玲子  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30432884)
外村 大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40277801)
田中 里奈  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40532031)
西脇 靖洋  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (40644977)
高畑 幸  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50382007)
原山 浩介  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50413894)
福本 拓  宮崎産業経営大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50456810)
田村 将人  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 主任研究員 (60414140)
坂部 晶子  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (60433372)
西澤 泰彦  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80242915)
川喜田 敦子  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80396837)
Urano Edson (URANO Edson)  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80514512)
野入 直美  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90264465)
水谷 智  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (90411074)
八尾 祥平  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 講師 (90630731)
松田 ヒロ子  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (90708489)
花井 みわ  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (70578476)
Research Collaborator CHUNG Jihye  東京工芸大学, 芸術学部, 助教
IBUKI Yui  上智大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人の移動 / 引揚げ / 追放 / 残留 / 社会統合 / 歴史的グローカルシティ / 人の国際移動 / 引揚げの国際比較 / 環太平洋の人とモノの移動 / 転換点としての七〇年代 / 満洲の「近代化」 / 帝国化と人の移動 / 引揚げ・追放 / 近代満洲の成立 / ポストコロニアリズム / グローバリズム / 済州島 / 国際比較 / 多文化共生 / 東アジアの人とモノの移動 / 七〇年代の市民運動 / 帝国と人の移動 / 帝国崩壊と人の移動 / グローバル化と人の移動 / 環太平洋をめぐる人の移動 / 国際社会 / エスニシティ / 帝国以後の人の移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this research are the followings: Firstly, we explored that the human migration in the 20th-century East Asia was largely determined by the rise and the fall of the Japanese Empire. At the same time, we made it clear that it was closely related to the worldwide movement of the labor force. Secondary, we clarified that the "exile" in Germany and the "repatriation" in East Asia were not only comparable but also strongly linked to each other through the United States. Thirdly, we explored that, looking at such human migration through the example of the 20th-century Iida-city, various types of human migration such as emigrants to South America and Manchuria, repatriates after W.W.II and those who had been left behind in China, the return of Japanese people after the normalization of diplomatic relations between Japan and China, as well as the returnees from China, the Nikkei Latinos, and the Philippinos after globalization were woven and interrelated to each other.