Marriage, Divorce and Remarriage in Japan: Trends, Causes and Social Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
Iwasawa Miho  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 第1室長 (50415832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 別府 志海  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 情報調査分析部, 第2室長 (10649510)
玉置 えみ  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 准教授 (10706568)
釜野 さおり  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 第2室長 (20270415)
金子 隆一  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 副所長 (30415814)
是川 夕  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 主任研究官 (40603626)
石井 太  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 部長 (50415816)
余田 翔平  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 研究員 (70749150)
福田 節也  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 企画部, 主任研究官 (90409433)
Research Collaborator KAMATA Kenji
SHINTANI Yuriko
NAKAMURA Mariko
NISHI Fumihiko
KUDO Takeshi
RAYMO James
HERTOG Ekaterina
NAGASE Nobuko
KATO Akihiko
MOTEGI Akira
SATO Ryuzaburo
MOTRITA Masahito
MOGI Ryohei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結婚 / 離婚 / 非婚化 / 出会い / 再婚 / 人口統計 / 家族 / 親族 / 人口
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the changes in the processes of marriage formation and dissolution, we (1) described the trends and differentials across generations, spaces and socio-economic groups, (2) constructed and tested explanatory models, and (3) evaluated the outcomes of these changes. We employed both quantitative and qualitative approaches by analyzing micro data, and conducting in-depth interviews. We found that younger generations are less likely to get married and more likely to get divorced because of lack of the intimate relationships and economic bases. Following factors are partly responsible for our findings; unbalanced sex ratios in the local marriage market, decline in matchmaking social functions and conflicts between existing systems such as asymmetric gender systems and advanced socio-economic systems. However, we also found the newly emerging family patterns, i.e. highly educated or those living in urban areas have an advantage to form partnership in the latest period.