An Empirical Study on Evaluation of the Community Living Support Project for Offenders with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SHOJIMA HIROSHI  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80333996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Konagai Kayo  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (50440194)
Tatsuno Bunri  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (60285749)
Okamoto Hideo  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30508669)
Mizuto Masahiko  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40610407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Uchiyama Tokio  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (00316910)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords更生保護 / 犯罪臨床 / 触法障害者 / 地域生活支援 / 刑事司法 / 福祉との連携 / 社会福祉関係 / 触法発達障害者 / 司法福祉 / プロジェクト評価 / プログラム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research group conducted a series of field studies at the organizations, namely the correctional facilities, the probation offices and the Community Settlement Support Centers. They are involved in the community living support projects, which aim at supporting offenders with developmental disabilities (including intellectual disability) in recovering from delinquencies and criminal activities. The group also accomplished questionnaire surveys targeting the professionals working in the criminal justice and social welfare fields. Also, in August 2014, the members carried out a field study in Australia where more advanced service responses for this client population have been developed and implemented. In November 2015, we invited a manager of the Community Justice Program operated in Australia to Japan and held a case study seminar with the Japanese practitioners and a symposium with the general public.These research findings will be published in the 2016 fiscal year.