Evolutionary approach to the coginition and information diffusion of radiation risk: from basic research to social implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakura Osamu  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (00251752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平石 界  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50343108)
池田 功毅  中京大学, 心理学研究科, 研究員 (20709240)
中西 大輔  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30368766)
横田 晋大  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 特別研究員 (80553031)
三浦 麻子  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30273569)
小森 政嗣  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (60352019)
松村 真宏  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10379159)
林 香里  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (40292784)
武田 徹  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90376682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUSHIMA Nozomi  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (60432035)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリスク認知 / 行動免疫学 / SNS / エラー管理論 / メディア論 / 風評被害 / 風評差別 / 放射線リスク / 進化心理 / 地域参画型研究 / ソーシャルメディア / 科学技術コミュニケーション / リスク忌避 / 専門的知識と住民参加 / 情報流通 / 社会心理 / 言説分析 / 嫌悪刺激 / アンケート調査 / ツイッター分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this project are followings: 1) to reveal human cognitive properties to radiation risk; 2) to analyze social dynamics of SNS information of radiation risk; 3) to propose the way to moderate discrimination which is caused by misconception of the risk. Experimental analysis which were carried by the research group of behavioral immunology made it clear that disgust against radiation risk was much more stronger than we had expected. Another research group on social media (Twitter) found that tweeted antipathy was robust and showed different dynamics than other risk related information. Third research group focused how to open the way to unsuppressive modulation of negative rumor and discrimination which are caused by radiation risk, and carried out comparative study to infectious diseases with mediological discussion. The research were carefully designed to share the process and results with local academia and people in Fukushima.