Approach in Physiological optics and psychophysics to reveal universal color vision mechanism compensating for individual difference in the cone number ratio in the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA Keiji  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, プロジェクト研究員 (00158776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三橋 俊文  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20506266)
福田 一帆  工学院大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (50572905)
栗木 一郎  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (80282838)
山内 泰樹  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60550994)
坂田 勝亮  女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40205745)
吉澤 達也  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (90267724)
篠森 敬三  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60299378)
不二門 尚  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50243233)
鯉田 孝和  豊橋技術科学大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10455222)
須長 正治  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60294998)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色覚学 / 眼光学 / 視覚情報処理 / 色彩工学 / 感覚・知覚・感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out ERG flicker method and AO fundus camera method to measure individual L/M ratios. Applying observer’s gene analysis, we revised individual spectral functions and obtained L/M ratios of five observers. Unique colors were measured by the same five observers. It was shown that the L/M ration did not have any relation to color appearance. Color discrimination thresholds were measured by the same observers. It seemed that individual l/M ratios were weakly related to slopes of luminance discrimination threshold lines, but they were not related to chromaticity discrimination. It was shown in fMRI measurements that the representation of unique hues in V4 was strongly affected by the feedback from higher order cortex than that for cardinal hues. We discussed color vision mechanisms compensating for individual difference in L/M ratio in the retina.