Study of developmental origin and process of fairness in infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Shoji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50211735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 和生  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80183101)
北崎 充晃  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90292739)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公平感 / 乳児 / 脳波 / 向社会行動 / 脳内基盤 / 乳幼児 / 援助行動 / ERP / 期待違反法 / メタ認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infants expect agents that previously helped another agent to perform egalitarian distributions, but did not held such expectation about agents that previously hindered another agent. We show for the first time that infants’ link agents’ helping and distributive actions. This ability is important because it may help the development of reasoning about agents’ stable moral traits. Results provide support for recent theories on early social evaluation skills and contraint theories on the acquisition of moral competence.
In the adults’ ERP study, participants were informed about characters' social information through their actions. One character then distributed resources fairly or unfairly, and ERP was measured at the end of the distribution. There are three principal finding. First, N200 was significantly affected by fairness. Second, a significant main effect of social information was found for P300, and third, a significant interaction of social information and fairness for LPP.