Life-span development and neural plasticity of embodied cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Kaoru  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (70216539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 周司  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (10239600)
樋口 貴広  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30433171)
寺本 渉  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30509089)
山田 実  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (30525572)
池田 学  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (60284395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTSUKA YUKI  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 研究員 (60456811)
HIDA KATSUKO  国際医療福祉大学, 准教授 (60208767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 認知と運動 / 視触覚間干渉課題 / 視覚ワーキングメモリ / 運動介入 / 加齢認知神経科学 / 運動イメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to obtain useful knowledge about how bodily activities help prevent the cognitive decline in old ages. (1) Multisensory integration between visual and tactile information (the extent of peripersonal space) was enhanced in older adults, and those with poorer motor function showed more extended peripersonal space. (2)In brain activation data for visual working memory, older adults with poorer gait control showed increased prefrontal activities and decreased subcortical activities. (3) The effects of 3-month multitask exercise (cognitive + physical) was examined as a randomized control trial. Brain activation data revealed a decreased activation in the prefrontal cortex only for the exercise group. This intervention effect was consistent with the cross-sectional results mentioned above.