International Comparative Research on Citizenship Education focus on Diversity and Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikeno Norio  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10151309)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOTA Masumi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20616495)
TANIGUCHI Kazuya  東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (60281945)
KIRITANI Masanobu  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90302504)
MORIMO Takeo  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (30201817)
WATANABE Tatsuya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10401449)
TANAKA Noboru  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70508465)
KAWAGUCHI Hiromi  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80710839)
FUJIWARSA Takaaki  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70313583)
MIZUYAMA Mitsuharu  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80303923)
HASHISAKI Yoriko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30636444)
KUWABARA Toshinori  岡山大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (70294395)
HASUNI Jiro  九州大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (40532437)
YOSHIMURA Kotaro  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00270265)
Research Collaborator SAITO Jinichiro
HORITA Satoru
SORA Kenta
FUKUI Suguru
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / 多様性 / 民主主義 / 比較研究 / 類型化 / シティズンシプ教育 / 国際研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research found out the followings.
1.we tried making three types of the European and American model, the Asian model, and the Japanese model of citizenship education.2.we tried a typology of the state of the citizenship education based on the research of the educational relation between the education for drama and the education for citizenship in England.3.we made citizenship education three types and clarified characteristics of each type, and found that each type is aiming to bring up a search of common Goods, in other words the "universal value" in which everyone should have as the common characteristic as a person, the mankind everywhere beyond each country and an area.