High Voltage Electron Phase Differential Microscopy of Metal-Ion Conductor Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanji Takayoshi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 研究員 (90125609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 臼倉 治郎  名古屋大学, 理学部, 特任教授 (30143415)
川﨑 忠寛  名古屋大学, 未来材料システム研究所, 客員准教授 (10372533)
石田 高史  名古屋大学, 未来材料システム研究所, 助教 (60766525)
Research Collaborator 富田 正弘  (株)真空デバイス
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子線位相微分顕微鏡法 / A-B効果位相板 / 環境電子顕微鏡 / 超高圧走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 非染色生体試料観察 / 電界分布観察 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 位相板 / 電子線ホログラフィー / 固体酸化物型燃料電池 / 界面 / 細胞脂質二重膜 / 電界観察 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 位相微分電子顕微鏡 / 表面・界面 / 生体材料 / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to observe the phenomenon including the property of ions at the triple interface of electrolyte, electrode and gas environment in a solid oxide type fuel cell by means of an ultra high voltage environmental electron microscope equipped with a LaB6 thermionic electron gun, we developed 1) a special phase plate holder placed under the intermediate lens, 2 ) a special specimen holder which can heat and apply external voltage to the specimen in the gas atmosphere, and 3) the specimen preparation technique by a focused ion beam instrument. Using these instruments and technique we observed 1) the behavior of Oxygen ions at the interfaces of Pt/YSZ and Pt/GDC by electron microscopy, electron energy loss spectroscopy and 2) the electric field inside and outside of charged latex sphere and 3) at the p-n junction in a semiconductor of GaAs, and also observed 4) non stained biomaterials.