Atomic scale and dynamic analysis of nanogap electrodes interacting with gas molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Seiji  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70163409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 日出夫  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00273574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA HIDETO  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00452425)
KAMIUCHI NAOTO  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00626012)
ASO RYOTARO  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (40735362)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノギャップ / 環境制御TEM / 固体触媒 / その場観察 / 金 / 電界放射 / トンネル電流 / 原子ダイナミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applying an electrostatic voltage between a pair of conductive electrodes that are a few nanometers apart, a tunneling current flows between the electrodes. This study brings comprehensive experimental data on the surface of the operating electrodes interacting with various gases by means of atomic resolution environmental transmission electron microscopy. It is found that various atomic dynamics is induced on the surfaces. It is strongly suggested that the atomic dynamics should be taken into account when examining the mechanism of nanogap devices and associated one such as nanopore devises at the atomic scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノギャップ間の極めて高速なトンネル電子による電子励起現象によって、ナノギャップ電極(金属)表面の原子的構造が室温では不可逆的に変化することがあることが解明された。断熱近似では説明できない有限温度での現象を原子スケールでの可視化から実証的に明らかにしたことは学術的に意義深い。
常温常圧では生成し得ない化合物が、電子的に励起されたナノギャップ両端の金属表面(正極側)においては可逆的に合成できることを明らかにした。このことは、新規物質の合成法への応用のみならず従来、未解明であった天然物質の合成プロセスの解明にもつながる成果であり、社会的にも意義深い。