Electron transport through site-controlled single quantum dots/rings and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Kazuhiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10183097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Kenji  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00436578)
OIWA Akira  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10321902)
YOH Kanji  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (60220539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ドット / テラヘルツ / 単一電子トランジスタ / ナノ構造 / 量子ナノ構造 / 量子準位 / 帯電エネルギー / テラヘルツ電磁波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The orbital quantization energies and electron energies in self-assembled InAs quantum dots lie in the energy range of terahertz photons. However, since the quantum dots are by far smaller than the terahertz wavelength, the conventional terahertz transmission spectroscopy cannot obtain signals from the quantum dots. In this work, we have developed a novel spectroscopy technique for single quantum dots; we have tightly focused terahertz radiation on a single quantum dot by using the source/drain electrodes of the single quantum dot transistor structure as a terahertz antenna and measured terahertz-induced photocurrent through the quantum dot. From such measurements, we have determined important parameters on the electronic structures of the quantum dots, such as orbital quantization energies and electron charging energies.