Studies on quantum state transfer and creation of entanglement between photons and electron spins using quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
OIWA Akira  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10321902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 倫久  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00376493)
樽茶 清悟  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40302799)
Research Collaborator WIECK Andreas D.  Ruhr-Universität
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子ドット / 光子 / 電子スピン / 量子状態転写 / 量子中継 / 量子もつれ / 量子コンピュータ / メゾスコピック系 / 半導体物性 / 応用工学・量子光工学 / もつれ光子対 / 光子-電子スピン量子状態転写 / 単一もつれ光子-電子変換 / 光スピン量子インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies on quantum communications and quantum computing, of which operating principles are based on quantum mechanics, are rapidly developing because of the demands on secure, large capacity, and high speed information processing. In this work, we aim at realizing the basic technologies of quantum repeaters indispensable for quantum communications using electron spins confined in electrically controllable quantum dots (QDs). First, we achieved the detection of single photo-electron spins and verified the angular momentum transfer between circularly polarized photons and electron spins, indicating the feasibility of quantum state transfer. Furthermore, we accomplished the simultaneous detections of a photon of an entangled photon pair and an electron generated by the other photon of the pair in a QD. For the first time to the electrically controllable QDs, we obtained a crucial achievement toward entanglement distribution among remote locations, which is required for quantum repeaters.