Investigations of nano-structural materials and their complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Maniwa Yutaka  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70173937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 政幸  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10221491)
柳 和宏  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30415757)
坂本 浩一  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90187047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Yusuke  首都大学, 東京・理工学研究科, 助教 (90596842)
KYOTANI Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90153238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 熱電物性 / 磁性 / 水 / ハルデン状態 / 液ー液転移 / 制限空間 / 酸素 / アイスナノチューブ / wet-dry転移 / NMR / X線回折 / ナノ炭素 / 熱電 / ナノサイエンス / 熱電材料 / ゼーベック / グラフェン / 熱電変換 / ゼーベック効果 / ハルデン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-wall carbon naotubes (SWCNTs), which are typical nano-structural materials, were investigated by molecular dynamics calculations, X-ray diffraction (XRD) experiments, NMR experiments, and electric resistivity/Seebeck coefficient measurements. It was demonstrated that detailed structures of SWCNTs which include information on the bond length and chirality, can be obtained from powder XRD measurements even in non-crystalline samples. The effects of bundle metallicity on the one-dimensional electronic states of SWCNTs were clarified by NMR T1 measurements in high purity nonmagnetic samples. High purity samples free of magnetic impurity made it possible to investigate intrinsic magnetic properties of SWCNTs and its diameter dependence. Haldane magnet of oxygen molecules was realized in thin SWCNTs for the first time. Water inside SWCNTs with diameters larger than ~1.5 nm was extensively investigated. A giant Seebeck coefficient was discovered in semiconducting SWCNT films.