Electronic properties of nanoscale interfaces consisting of nanocarbon materials and inorganic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKADA Susumu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70302388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 貴博  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30408695)
松田 一成  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (40311435)
西永 慈郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電研究センター, 研究員 (90454058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Kazunari  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (40311435)
Research Collaborator NISHINAGA Jiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電工学研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-05-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ界面 / カーボンナノチューブ / フラーレン / 半導体 / ナノ界面物性 / ナノ炭素物質 / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 表面・界面物性 / 半導体物性 / シリコン空隙 / ナノチューブ / 表面・界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we studied the electronic properties of nanoscale interfaces consisting of nanoscale carbon materials, such as fullerenes and carbon nanotubes, and inorganic semiconductors. In particular, we elucidated the possibility of unusual physical properties arising from the nanoscale interfaces. Our study showed that the nanointerfaces lead to an unusual electron state that floats between the constituents with free electron nature. In addition, we also found that the induced electric field in the nanoscapcing depends on the electronic structures of constituent materials.