Hydrogel-Based Conducting Polymer Electrode for Efficient Stimulation of Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Matsuhiko  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20273592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥光 慶一  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (00393728)
長峯 邦明  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00551540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANZAKI Makoto  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (10272262)
YAMAZAKI Kenshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40294798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 電極 / 生体親和性 / 生体電極 / 神経電極 / 導電性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in developing a technique to laminate the composite of conducting polymer PEDOT and polyurethan (PEDOT-PU) onto hydrogel substrates by the novel interfacial photo-initiated radical polymerization of the polymer of adhesion layer. This technique enable the lamination of even the insulated PEDOT-PU electrodes, improving the accuracy and sensitivity on the medical use. In addition the possible function of self-immobilization to organs was demonstrated by using the PEDOT-PU-laminated hydrogel devices. As an example, the the expansion force of the gel substrate showed self-fixing to the gaps of brain. The curling force of the gel sheet showed self-wrapping to a neuronal bundle.