Development of High-throughput Platform for Ion Channel Analysis Using Artificial Cell Membrane Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Shoji  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, プロジェクトリーダー (90343110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 寿久  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員 (50533650)
神谷 厚輝  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員 (70612315)
川野 竜司  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員 (90401702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Koji  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特任准教授 (20444101)
IDE Toru  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60231148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膜タンパク質(イオンチャネル) / 薬剤スクリーニング / 脂質膜 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a high-throughput platform for analyses of ion channel functions. A cell membrane model was artificially reconstructed on a microchip, in which we optimized the efficiency and reproducibility of the membrane formation and integrated the number of the membrane on a single chip. Accordingly, we examined reconstitution techniques of ion channels into the membrane on the chip, and finally verified the developed platform using functional assays of drug-target ion channels. The results demonstrated the feasibility of our platform, especially for precise ion channel analyses with a single-molecule level. Based on the developed technologies, we continuously improve the performance of the platform, hoping for practical use in drug screening of ion channels.