Development of vertical-type spin MOSFET with Schottky source and drain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014-2016)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hamaya Kohei  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90401281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 好昭  株式会社東芝研究開発センター, その他部局等, その他 (80393859)
澤野 憲太郎  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90409376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / ゲルマニウム / 結晶成長 / スピン注入 / MBE / 金属-半導体界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have studied an innovation of vertical-type Ge-based spin MOSFET with Schottky-tunnel contacts.
We have obtained three main research results. First, using MBE technique, we have fabricated all-epitaxial ferromagnet/Ge/ferromagnet vertical stacked structures for the first time. Next, spin injection and detection through p-Ge/ferromagnet vertical structures can be demonstrated. This is the first observation of spin transport in p-Ge. Finally, using ferromagnet/Ge/ferromagnet vertical stacked structures, we have observed spin-dependent transport depending on magnetization configuration between ferromagnets. This can be observed up to room temperature. Since the spin signals at room temperature is still small, we should enhance them by making some efforts such as the suppression of spin relaxation in Ge and the use of highly spin-polarized spin injector and detector.