Development of near-infrared germanium laser operating at room temperature using electron injection into the direct-gap valley.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKATSU Susumu  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60199164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE Yuhsuke  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (10526726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゲルマニウム / レーザー / 直接遷移 / 電子制御バレートロニクス / 量子カスケード類似構造 / 熱い電子 / バレー間ファノン散乱 / 直接バレー電子注入 / 外場制御バレートロニクス / バレー間フォノン散乱 / 電子ラマン散乱 / 実空間遷移 / 波数空間遷移 / 伝導帯バレー選択的光励起法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germanium (Ge) is the frontrunner in pursuit of integrating and/or hybridizing the photonic/electronic functionalities on one chip. This is due to the fact that its direct-band-gap emission covers the telecommunication wavelengths besides the compatibility with silicon processing and inherent high carrier mobility. An attempt was made to create a new class of near-infrared interband lasers operating at room temperature using such direct-band-gap emission of Ge. We aimed at defeating the otherwise intractable indirect-gap nature of Ge through the development of a viable valleytronic technique that allows efficient electron injection to the direct conduction-band-valley with an applied field. A deeper physical insight was gained into some of the Ge-specific properties such as hot electrons, intervalley coupling and its impact on the room-temperature Landau splitting, and resonant electronic Raman scattering, which likely make inroads into a new realm leading to novel group-IV lasers.