Research on AlN-based heterostructure growth and UV light-emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Taniyasu Yoshitaka  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主幹研究員 (20393738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊倉 一英  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 特別研究員 (00393736)
平間 一行  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 研究主任 (50434329)
山本 秀樹  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 部長 (70393733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶成長 / 半導体物性 / 窒化物半導体 / 発光デバイス / 紫外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth mechanism, doping property and optical property of AlN-based semiconductor and its heterostructures were studied. We developed these single-crystal growth technology, high-efficiency doping, and device fabrication. We achieved high-efficiency AlN-based LED and photo-pumped deep-UV lasing from AlGaN quantum wells. We also developed a growth method for single-crystal cubic BN, which is able to make new heterostructures with AlN and Diamond. These results will contribute to further developments of AlN-based materials and devices, and crystal growth technologies for creating new materials.