Studies on Electronic and Spin Transport at Topological Surfaces and Edge States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Shuji  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00228446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Akari  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (70722338)
AKIYAMA Ryota  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (40633962)
HIRAHARA Toru  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30451818)
Research Collaborator Saranin Alexander  Institute of Automation and Control Processes, ロシア科学アカデミー, 教授
HOBARA Rei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30568176)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / ラシュバ効果 / スピン偏極電流 / スピン流 / ラシュバ超伝導 / フォトガルバニック効果 / スピンホール効果 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン・運動量ロッキング / ヘテロ界面 / ディラック・コーン / 電流誘起スピン偏極 / 多探針走査トンネル顕微鏡 / スピン偏極イオン散乱分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research on transport phenomena at surfaces of strong spin-orbit coupling materials has provided the following results. (1) Direct detection of suppression of back scattering of surface-state carriers on topological insulators. (2) Detection of photogalvanic effect (spin-polarized current induced by irradiation of circularly polarized light) at Rashba-type spin-split surface states. (3) Detection of energy-gap opening in a topological Dirac-cone type state by proximity effect of magnetic material. (4) Detection of spin Hall effect at ultrathin films of topological insulators. (5) Discovery of superconductivity at Rashba-type spin-split surface states. (6) Discovery of superconductivity at Ca-intercalated double-layer graphene.