Assembly and charge transfer mechanism of nanostructures on insulator surfaces using atomic force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA YASUHIRO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40206404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LI Yanjun  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50379137)
NAITOH Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90362665)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electronic structure of nanostructures grown on insulator surfaces would be strongly influenced by charge transfers to or from the surface defects, dramatically changing the physical and chemical properties of the nanostructures. Therefore, in order for us to be able to design and realize nanostructures with the desired novel functionality, e.g., a certain catalytic property, it is critical that we have a detailed understanding of the interaction between nanostructures and surface defects.In this research project, we clarified the charge transfer phenomena between defects and nanostructures on insulator surfaces and investigated the relationship between the structure and the charge state of the nanostructures.