Construction and application of GHz acoustic metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wright Oliver  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90281790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30239024)
TOMODA Motonobu  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30344485)
Research Collaborator Otsuka Paul  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 研究員
Mezil Sylvain  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 研究院
Gusev Vitali  Maine University, 教授
Lee Sam Hyeon  Yonsei University, 教授
Kuipers L. Kobus  FOM-institute AMOLF, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音響メタマテリアル / ピコ秒超音波 / フォノン / 異常透過 / 負の質量密度 / 負の弾性率 / イメージング / 音響顕微鏡 / レーザー / ピコ秒 / 超音波 / 超高速 / ナノ構造 / メタマテリアル / 音 / 超高速フォノン物性 / プラズモニクス / Double-Negative材料 / スプリットリング共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate gigahertz acoustic metamaterials, extending them to the nanoscale and thus facilitating the development of new nanoscale acoustic microscopies. The aim is to optically generate coherent phonons with frequencies ~1-100 GHz and wavelengths down to ~100 nm in nano-metamaterials to control bulk and surface acoustic waves on very short temporal (~1 ps) and spatial (~20-50 nm) scales. Applications include solid-state super-lensing, extraordinary transmission, negative refraction, surface acoustic wave cloaking, metamaterial resonators and hybrid opto-mechanical materials. We concentrate on three main topics: 1. Design of GHz acoustic metamaterials, 2. GHz extraordinary transmission, metamaterial resonators, and deep-sub-wavelength focusing, 3. Hybrid GHz opto-mechanical metamaterials. During the course of this work a number of supplementary applications were conceived at lower frequencies.