Femto watt thermal sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takahito  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90282095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Toda Masaya  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40509890)
Kawai Yusuke  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20451536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱量センサ / 振動子 / 細胞 / マイクロチャンネル / サーミスタ / pn接合 / 温度センサ / マイクロセンサ / マイクロシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal sensors for the detection of tiny heat from a single biological cell in a solution have been developed using a microfabrication technique. This sensor utilizes the temperature dependence of the mechanical resonance, and heat transmits to the sensor by thermal conduction via a heat guide. The resonant sensor is thermally isolated from surronding area using vacuum isolation, thus the thermal loss is minimized. Scaling down of the sensor decreases the thermal capasitance of the sensor, which enhance the temperature response. Heat detection from a single cell is demonstrated using the developed thermal sensor.