Development of a split-pair type 25T cryogen-free superconducting magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30143027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAJI Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10222770)
OGURO Hidetoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90567471)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無冷媒超伝導マグネット / ニオブ3スズ超伝導線材 / モノリス超伝導線材 / 高温超伝導テープ / スプリット型超伝導マグネット / 高温超伝導内挿コイル / モノリス超伝導導体 / 強磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High strengthened CuNb/Nb3Sn monolithic conductor and equivalent cross-sectional 8-strand Rutherford cable conductor have been fabricated, and the critical current properties for react&wind processed coils with coil bending strain of ε=0.42% have been evaluated at 15 K and 4 T. It is found that the critical current properties of a Rutherford cable coil are superior to those of a monolithic coil in the react&wind method.
We succeeded in developing a 25 T cryogen-free superconducting magnet composed of the world's first react&wind CuNb/Nb3Sn Rutherford cable 14.0 T cryogen-free superconducting magnet.
Concerning quench characteristic and thermal stability of a high-Tc RE123 coil, we obtained that the higher temperature operation for a high-Tc RE123 coil is the suitable condition in case of occurrence of the normal transition.