DVD biosensor based on artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Awazu Koichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 部門付 (60356392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAWA Masahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, 研究チーム長 (10358153)
SHIMA Takayuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (10371048)
FUJIMAKI Makoto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (10392656)
NOSATO Hirokazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, 主任研究員 (40435764)
SONODA Yoriko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357333)
SAKANASHI Hidenori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, 主任研究員 (80357102)
TAKAHASHI Eiichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, 研究チーム付 (80357368)
金里 雅敏  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (60356805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDVD / センサー / 人工知能 / 錯体化学 / 情報科学 / 無機材料 / 分析化学 / 菌 / 光ディスク / HLAC / 金属錯体 / 光記録 / 情報技術 / 金属錯体発光体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used a DVD based optics. DVD disc was used as the substrate. An ITO layer, a PtOx layer, and another ITO layer were deposited on the substrate. Reflectance of the sample was controlled by adjusting the thickness of the ITO layers. The PtOx layer was used to record marks to identify the position on the disk. E. coli (JM109, Takara Bio Inc.) was mixed in a deionized water to make a test water sample. A droplet of the test water was placed on the disk and dried at room temperature. For the evaluation, we used an optical disk tester.
An image obtained by the disk tester was identical with an image obtained by an optical microscope. The results demonstrated that E. coli was successfully detected and imaged by the optical disk technology. We would like to emphasize that the method is very simple. As a next step, it is important to combine with an appropriate analyzing method to distinguish between the microorganism on target and other substances of a similar size.