Study on nanochemistry in latest nanofabrication materials using quantum beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kozawa Takahiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20251374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 洋揮  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00516958)
小林 一雄  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (30116032)
室屋 裕佐  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40334320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線、X線、粒子線 / 半導体超微細化 / シミュレーション工学 / 計算物理 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the lithography, the development of resist materials has been proceeded to realize the high-volume production of semiconductor devices with 11 nm resolution and beyond. In addition to the improvement of sensitivity, it is required for the resist materials to suppress the sidewall roughness of resist patterns (line edge roughness). In this study, the resist material design for <11 nm resolution fabrication was obtained by the analysis of chemical reactions induced in the nanoscale space through (i) the conversion of the time-dependent behavior of intermediates to their temporal changes of the spatial distribution, (ii) the estimation of the temporal change of the spatial distribution of intermediates using the measurement of the pattern shapes after chemical reactions, (iii) the measurement of spur overlap ( the analysis of the overlap of time and space), and (iv) the development of simulation code and the analysis.