Study of hydrogen in the Earth's core based on the high-pressure neutron experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2016)
Ehime University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (20126189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 徹  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (00291500)
奥地 拓生  岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (40303599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIZUKA-OKU Riko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 特任助教 (80632413)
GOTOU Hirotada  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術職員 (50596004)
OKUCHI Takuo  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (40303599)
INOUE Toru  広島大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (00291500)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Takanori  原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター
SANO Asami (FURUKAWA Asami)  原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地球核 / 軽元素 / 水素 / 中性子回折実験 / 超高圧 / 鉄水素化物 / 高圧 / 中性子 / 鉄 / コア / 水素化 / 高温高圧 / 地球の核 / 地球コア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the behavior of hydrogen in the early stage of Earth’s evolution, which is regarded as one of the strong candidates of light elements in the core, a first neutron experiments under high pressures and temperatures on a mixture of iron and hydrous minerals were performed at J-PARC, Ibaraki. The results suggest that when primordial materials such as hydrous meteorite and siderites were accumulated, molten iron hydride was formed first with increasing temperature. It is likely that other light elements were dissolved into molten iron hydride after that.