Development of innovative technique for determining elemental and isotopic contents by using high intense pulsed neutrons and continuous neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Mitsuru  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10152000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤 暢輔  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門・原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (60354734)
松尾 基之  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10167645)
三浦 勉  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 物質計測標準研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70371078)
千葉 光一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部, 部門長 (20281066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Atsushi  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核データ研究グループ, 研究副主幹 (30360423)
KIMURA Atsushi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90291567)
SHOZUGAWA Katsumi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (00507923)
MIURA Tsutomu  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究室長 (70371078)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非破壊元素分析 / 即発ガンマ線分析 / 中性子共鳴捕獲分析 / TOF-PGA / J-PARC / MIF / ANNRI / 物質・生命科学実験施設 / JRR-3 / MPGA / 即発ガンマ線 / パルス中性子 / 宇宙物質 / 環境試料 / 標準物質 / 元素分析 / ANRRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel non-destructive analytical technique that combines prompt gamma-ray analysis (PGA) and time-of-flight elemental analysis (TOF) by using an intense pulsed neutron beam at the Materials and Life Science Facility of Japan Proton Accelerator Research Complex. It allows us to obtain analytical results from the both methods at the same time. In addition, it can be used to quantify elemental concentrations in the sample, to which neither of these methods can be applied independently. A simple and accurate correction method for practical use was also developed for data processing in the TOF-PGA analysis. The effectiveness and the usefulness of the developed TOF-PGA method were confirmed by measuring of a composite reference sample. Moreover, its applicability was validated by analyzing of representative materials in several fields, such as cosmochemistry and environmental science.