Study of gamma-ray generation by using self-resonating enhancement optical cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OMORI Tsunehiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (80185389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 洋介  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (40509783)
高橋 徹  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50253050)
鷲尾 方一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70158608)
保坂 勇志  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 博士研究員(任常) (90645558)
Research Collaborator UESUGI Yuuki
URAKAWA Junji
SAKAUE Kazuyuki
TANAKA Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレーザー光蓄積 / 光空洞 / 自発的共鳴 / ガンマ線源 / 偏極粒子源 / 偏極陽電子源 / X線源 / 国際リニアコライダー / Compton / コンプトン / ガンマ線 / X線 / X線イメージング / ILC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A power enhancement optical cavity is a compelling means of realizing high laser power. However, a precise feedback system is necessary for maintaining the narrow resonance condition of the optical cavity; this has become a major technical issue in developing such cavities. We have developed a new approach that does not require any active feedback system, by placing the cavity in the outer loop of a laser amplifier. We demonstrated the CW operation of the new system. The effective finesse of the cavity was measured to be 394,000, and the laser power stored in the cavity was approximately 187,000 times greater than the incident power to the cavity. The stored power was stabilized with a fluctuation of 1.7%, and we confirmed continuous cavity operation. This result has the potential to trigger an innovative evolution for applications that use optical resonant cavities. We also performed the first demonstration of a mode-locked pulse oscillation using the new system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー・電子衝突により逆コンプトン散乱で生成されるX線/γ線は準単色性、偏光制御、エネルギー可変など優れた特徴を持つ。この方法により実用上の意味を持つような強度のX線/γ線を生成するためには、レーザー光の強度が重要な意味を持つ。レーザー光を光共振器空洞中に蓄積し、元の強度を何桁も上回る高強度のレーザー光を作る事ができる。本研究では光共振器空洞中のレーザー光蓄積の限界を決めていた要因の一つである、ミラー間隔のフィードバック制御の問題を、自発発振によるフィードバック不要化により取り除く目処をつける事ができた。