| Project/Area Number |
25246040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kishimoto Shunji 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00195231)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 真伸 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00222117)
足立 伸一 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60260220)
春木 理恵 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (30404031)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MITSUI Takaya 量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所, 上席研究員 (20354988)
KOSHIMIZU Masanori 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374962)
NISHIKIDO Fumihiko 量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所, 研究員 (60367117)
IKENO Masahiro 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核科学研究所, シニアフェロー (40391718)
SHIMAZAKI Shoichi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核科学研究所, 専門技師 (80391803)
| Research Collaborator |
SETO Makoto 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (40243109)
UCHIDA Tomohisa 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核科学研究所, 准教授 (40435615)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 量子ビーム / 放射光X線 / X線検出器 / 時間分解測定 / ピクセルアレイ検出器 / 放射光核共鳴散乱 / 放射光 / 時間分解実験 / シリコン・アバランシェフォトダイオード / ピクセルアレイ / 時間分解X線実験 / 核共鳴散乱 / マルチチャンネル・スケーリング / マルチチャンネルスケーリング / シリコンアバランシェフォトダイオード |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an ultrafast pixel-array X-ray detector system (128 pixel, linear-array) with nanosecond response and micrometer-order spatial resolution. The system response was 100 times faster than that of normal silicon detectors. We applied this system to synchrotron radiation nuclear resonant scattering research, and then succeeded in resolving nuclear radiation from atomic scattering and in observing an atomic state, simultaneously with each 10-100 μm region and sub-nanosecond timing (0.5 ns).