Development of ultrafast photoelectrron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA AKIRA  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80157966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA TAKASHI  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30114987)
TERAMOTO TAKAHIRO  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40467056)
KISHIMOTO NAOKI  東北大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (60302080)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光電子回折法 / 配列分子 / X線自由電子レーザー / 分子構造 / 超高速光電子回折法 / 分子構造変化 / 光化学反応 / 単一配向分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have measured deep inner-shell 2p X-ray photoelectron diffraction (XPD) profiles from laser-aligned I2 molecules using X-ray free-electron laser (XFEL) pulses. By applying our molecular structure determination methodology to the XPD profiles, which were measured for I2 molecular ensembles with high degree of alignment, we have succeeded in determining the inter-nuclear distance of the I2 molecules in the electric field of Nd:YAG laser for the alignment.
Thus, it was revealed that the inter-nuclear distance in the laser field is elongated by ca. 0.3Å, compared to that of the equilibrium geometry of the ground state.