Multi-scale numerical experiments for mechanical interaction between tsunami run-up and structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25246043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terada Kenjiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40282678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIYAMA KAZUO  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10194721)
ASAI MITSUTERU  九州大学, 工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90411230)
KURUMATANI MAO  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20552392)
MORIGUCHI SHUJI  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (20447527)
KATO JUNJI  東北大学, 工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00594087)
TAKASE SHINSUKE  東北大学, 工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00748808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 破壊 / マルチスケール / 流体・構造連成 / 防災・減災 / 構造・流体連成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unexplained mechanisms of interaction between fluids and solids often causes unpredictable and extensive damages into human lives as well as structures. In this study, focusing our attention to tide-protection forests against tsunami energies, we propose a method of multiscale numerical experiments for evaluating their disaster-reduction characteristics. For that purpose, we introduced a hierarchical way, a tide-protection forest is stratified into three spatial scales; branch-scale, tree-scale and forest-scale. A tide-protection forest is assumed to be porous media and we identify its porous term as reduction characteristics. Several cases of lower-scale analyses are carried out with different initial and boundary conditions to construct a response surface of the overall resistances at the upper-scale. Thus, with this information about the porous medium's characteristics, a whole costal region can be a analysis target to make a risk assessment for structures behind the forest.