Development of Iwasawsa theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25247002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Masato  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (40211221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 俊  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (20386618)
松野 一夫  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40332936)
八森 祥隆  東京理科大学, 理工学部数学科, 准教授 (50433743)
田中 孝明  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (60306850)
小林 真一  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (80362226)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords整数論 / 岩澤理論 / Stark予想 / 同変岩澤主予想 / 同変玉河数予想 / 楕円曲線 / セルマー群 / イデアル類群 / ゼータ関数 / Selmer群 / 岩澤加群 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス:ドイツ:中国:ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a new theory on refinement and generalization of Stark conjecture. We discovered the arithmetic meaning of the ideal which appears in Rubin-Stark conjecture, and the relation between Rubin-Stark elements and zeta elements in equivariant Tamagawa number conjecture. We defined Stark elements to arbitrary integer points of zeta functions, and generalized the refined Stark conjecture to these generalized Stark elements. We found that these generalized elements form p-adic families.
We determined the Fitting ideal of (non-modified) classical Iwasawa modules, and gave a complete answer to the problem on the Fitting ideal related to the Iwasawa theoretic version of Brumer Stark conjecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼータ関数と数論的対象物との間の関係を調べることは、19世紀のDirichletによる類数公式にまでさかのぼる整数論における最重要問題のひとつである。有名なStark予想はこの典型であるが、本研究によってStark元に関して統一的な視点が得られ、それが一般化され、今までStark予想とは別個のものとして、個別に考えられてきたさまざまな定理や予想を、ゼータ元と一般化Stark元とその関係として統合的にとらえることができるようになった。これは大変大きな進歩である。古典的岩澤加群の新しい性質も明らかになった。